Demo: Fujitsu Reaches 100 Gbps With Multi-Mode Fiber

By - Source: Toms IT Pro

Fujitsu Component Limited recently announced it has developed an active optical cable (AOC), the world's first 100Gbps AOC using multi-mode fiber transmission technology, according to the company. Fujitsu originally announced the new AOC at the end of January this year, stating it was starting to provide samples of the product. In the latest announcement made last week, Fujitsu states that it plans to show off its new technology at the Optical Fiber Conference (OFC) in San Francisco March 9 - 13.

The four-channel optical transceiver is a QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-factor pluggable) and is a third generation 100G client pluggable. The quad QSFP functions at rates of 25Gbps per channel, giving it the capability of delivering up to 100Gbps data rates over the four lanes. It has a maximum reach of approximately 100 meters.

The AOC supports InfiniBand EDR (Enhanced Data Rate) architecture with up to 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GBASE-SR4) speeds, which Fujitsu indicates are best for communication between servers and server racks or other communications requiring close-range, high speed transmissions. Fujitsu's New OAC Optical Cable.Fujitsu's New OAC Optical Cable.

InfiniBand sets specifications that define input/output architecture used to interconnect servers, storage, embedded systems and other communications infrastructure equipment. It is a fabric architecture that uses switched and point-to-point channels with data transfers of up to 120 Gbps, both in chassis backplane applications as well as through external copper and optical fiber connections.

According to the company, Fujitsu Laboratories, Ltd. developed two of the new technologies used in the QSFP28 AOC.

  • The first new technology is the Fujitsu Over Drive that enables 25Gbps transmission with 14Gbps VCSELs (vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser), a type of semiconductor laser diode.
  • The second is the Optical Engine that has three layers consisting of an optical waveguide sheet, a lens sheet and a flexible printed circuit (FPC) board. The lens sheet is made with nano-imprint technology, and optical devices are flip-chip mounted on the FPC board. Stacking each layer on the optical waveguide using passive alignment enables further cost reduction.

Optical Engine that has three layers consisting of an optical waveguide sheet, a lens sheet and a flexible printed circuit (FPC) board.Optical Engine that has three layers consisting of an optical waveguide sheet, a lens sheet and a flexible printed circuit (FPC) board.Fujitsu uses their FPC connector FCN-152J series to enable transmission of up to 40Gbps per lane and for connection between the optical engines.

Fujitsu is providing evaluation samples now and engineering samples will be available around June of this year. No pricing was available at this time.

RELATED:

[Image Source]

Discuss
Comments