A Cable For Every Occasion - The 10 GbE Changeover

An Illustrated Guide to Making the Move to 10 Gigabit Ethernet
By
A Cable For Every Occasion - The 10 GbE Changeover

As seen with past incarnations of Ethernet connections, there are several options for 10 GbE cabling. These divide into fiber optic (single mode and multi-mode) and copper varieties. Optical options vary in part by the wavelength of laser used, with longer wavelengths enabling greater transmit reaches. The increasingly common copper options include 10GBASE-CX4 (short range but low-power), SFP+ (low-power and smaller, fixed-length cables), and 10GBASE-T (compatible with low-cost CAT6 cabling). Each format has its own advantages and disadvantages. (image source)

See more See less
Comments
stable