Product and service reviews are conducted independently by our editorial team, but we sometimes make money when you click on links. Learn more.
 

Trendnet Launches Its 10 Gigabit Category With Three Fiber SFP+ Modules

By - Source: Toms IT Pro
Tags :

With fiber and switch solutions being the backbone of a business's network, and 10 gigabit speeds becoming increasingly prevalent, more and more companies are looking for reliable and cost effective network solutions. Trendnet took this opportunity to introduce its new 10 gigabit fiber and switch solutions, which it claimed will save its customers in networking equipment costs and eliminate network bottlenecks.

Trendnet's new TEG-10GBS40, TEG-10GBS10, and TEG-10GBSR offer over 10 Gbps of network throughput speeds, and they're hot-pluggable and compatible with MSA compliant SFP+ slots and LC-type duplex connections. The modules offer Digital Diagnostics Monitoring to manage power, temperature and voltage.

Specification-wise, the TEG-10GBS40 is a 10GBASE-ER SFP+ single mode LC module supporting up to 40 km (24.9 miles) in distance and up to 10.3 Gbps throughput speeds. The TEG-10GBS10 is a 10GBASE-LR SFP+ single mode LC module offering up to 10 km (6.2 miles) and up to 10.5 Gbps throughput speeds. Finally, the TEG-10GBSR is a 10GBASE-SR SFP+ multi-mode module supporting up to 550 m (1,804 feet) and up to 10.5 Gbps throughput speeds.

Trendnet also announced its plans to add two 10 gigabit web smart switches to its new 10GE category next year.

Comments